Professional and Pro/Am Recognitions

  • Closed Silver Scholarship, 1st Place, Ladies Cat. B, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2017
  • Closed Bronze Scholarship, 1st in all dances, Ladies B Cat., Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2017
  • Top Large Studio, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2017
  • Top Teacher, 1st Place, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2017
  • Top Studio, 1st Place, Dayton Gem City, 2017
  • Top Teacher, 1st Place, Dayton Gem City, 2017
  • Top Teacher, 1st Place, Arnold Sport Festival 50+ Dance Competition, 2017
  • Top Studio, 1st Place, Riverfront Dancesport Festival, 2017
  • Top Teacher, 2nd Place, Riverfront Dancesport Festival, 2017
  • 3 of 20 Pro/Am Students Honored in the Top 20 Competitors, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2016
  • Top Silver Pro/Am Student, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2016
  • Hall of Fame Honoree, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2016
  • Top Teacher, 2nd Place, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2016
  • Top Large Studio, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2016
  • Top Teacher, 1st Place, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2016
  • Dance for the Cure Pro/Am Champion, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2016
  • 3 of 20 Pro/Am Students Honored in the Top 20 Competitors, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2016
  • Top Teacher, 4th Place, Indiana Challenge, 2016
  • 3 of 20 Pro/Am Students Honored in the Top 20 Competitors, Indiana Challenge, 2016
  • Top Teacher, 6th Place, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2015
  • Top Teacher, 1st Place, Pittsburgh Dance Challenge, 2015
  • Team Match Winner, Cleveland Team Match, 2015
  • Top Small Studio, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2015
  • Top Teacher, 1st Place, Northcoast Ballroom Championships, 2015
  • Top Teacher, 7th Place, Michigan Dance Challenge, 2015
  • Closed Bronze Latin Scholarship Finalist, Michigan Dance Challenge, 2015
  • Open Nightclub Championship Finalist, Michigan Dance Challenge, 2015
  • Top Studio, 3rd Place, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Top Teacher, 3rd Place, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Rhythm Championship Finalist, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Smooth Championship Finalist, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Latin Championship Winner, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Standard Championship Finalist, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Rhythm Championship Winner, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Smooth Championship Winner, Motown Showdown, 2014
  • Close Bronze Latin Scholarship Finalist, 2nd Place, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Smooth Championship Winner, FADS Freddy Ball, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Rhythm Championship Winner, FADS Freddy Ball, 2014
  • Closed Bronze Latin Championship Finalists, Cleveland Dancesport Challenge, 2013
  • Open Professional Rhythm Finalist, FADS Regional, 2012
  • Open Professional Latin Finalist, FADS Regional, 2012
  • Open Professional Rising Star Rhythm Finalist, FADS Freddy Ball, 2012
  • Open Professional Mix & Match Winner, FADS Team Match, 2011
  • Open Professional Rhythm Finalist, 2nd place, Cincinnati Dancesport – Cincinnati, OH – 1998
  • Open Professional Rhythm Quarter Finalist, American Rhythm Open, Ohio Star Ball – 1997
  • Open Professional Rhythm Finalist, 4th place, Northcoast Classic – Cleveland, OH – 1997
  • Open Professional Rhythm Rising Star Finalist, 3rd place, Northcoast Classic – Cleveland, OH – 1997
  • Open Professional Rhythm Finalist, 6th place, 3 Rivers, Pittsburgh, PA – 1997
  • Open Professional Rhythm Champion, 2nd place, FADS – Columbus, OH – 1992
  • Open Professional Rhythm Rising Star Champion 1st place, FADS – Columbus, OH – 1992
  • Top Teacher Award 6th place, Ohio Star Ball – Columbus, OH – 1990
  • Ohio Star Ball Top Theatre Arts Student – Columbus, OH – 1990
  • Ohio Star Ball Open Pro/Am Rhythm Junior Champion 1st place – Columbus, OH – 1990
  • Top Teacher Award 4th place, Northcoast Classic – Cleveland, OH – 1990
  • Northcoast Classic Open Pro/Am Rhythm Junior Champion 1st place – Cleveland, OH – 1990
  • Top Theatre Arts Student Award, Northcoast Classic – Clev., OH – 1990
  • Top Bronze Student Award, Northcoast Classic – Cleveland, OH – 1990
  • Ohio Star Ball Open Pro/Am Rhythm Junior Champion 5th place – Columbus, OH – 1989
  • Ohio Star Ball Open Pro/Am Rhythm Junior Champion 3rd place – Columbus, OH – 1989
  • Top Teacher, 6th place, Northcoast Ballroom Classic – Cleveland, OH – 1989
  • Ohio Star Ball Open Pro/Am Rhythm Junior Champion 5th place – Cleveland, OH – 1988
  • Top Teacher Award for the Four-Star Ball, Youngstown, OH – 1989
  • Top Teacher Award for Candlelite Dance Studios – 1988

Certifications

  1. National Dance Council of America recognized certification in American Style Bronze through Gold syllabi (1988-2015)
  2. Arthur Murray Franchised Dance Schools (NDCA Recognized Syllabi) certification in Bronze, Cleveland, OH (1995)
  3. Fred Astaire Franchised Dance Studios certification in Bronze International Standard & Latin and American Styles, OH (1992-2015)

Teachers & Staff of Dance

Cree Criado Owner, Teacher

Ms. Marge Office Staff

Ms. Cheryl Teacher

Ms. Ashley Teacher

Ms. Emily Teacher

Teachers & Staff of Social & Partnership Dance

Angel Criado Owner, Teacher

Instructors of Fitness

Amanda Batzel, M.A. Ed., Pound® Fitness

Contact

Our Social Media for Social & Partner Dance

[CLICK] a link below...

Emmerson on Teaching

Astaire on Learning Dance